TheDailyCity.com Best of Orlando 2013 | PERFORMING ARTS


The 2013 Categories:
FOOD
MEDIA
EVENTS
CITY LIFE
VISUAL ARTS
PERFORMING ARTS
EPHEMERA

BREAD & BUTTER

Readers voted December 1-31, 2012 right here on the website and these are the winners in the PERFORMING ARTS category. 
 
Best Concert Venue
1 - The Beacham
2 - UCF Arena
3 - Stardust Video & Coffee

Best Dance Company
1 - Emotions Dance
2 - Yow Dance
3 - Voci Dance

Best Dance Show (2012)
1 - “DRIP” (DRIP)
2 - “Blur” (Emotions Dance)
3 - “Alice Takes Wonderland” (Nao Dance Collective)

Best Director
1 - John DiDonna
2 - Michael Wanzie
3 - Jim Helsinger

Best Improv Group
1 - The Humor Mill Orlando
2 - Absent Minded Improv
3 - The Early Show

Best Improviser
1 - Robyn Kelly
2 - Mark Lainer
3 - Mike Carr

Best New Play (2012)
1 - “The Exit Interview” by William Missouri Downs (Orlando Shakespeare Theater)
2 - “on the nOse” by Tony Bolante and Elena Day (ToBo Productions)
3 - “The Way of the Cards” by Aradhana Tiwari (Play The Moment Productions)

Best New Musical (2012)
1 - “Lil Women, A Rap Musical” by Isaac Folch, Sara Stock & Lindsay Taylor (Nobody’s Sweetheart)
2 - “Steppin’ Out with Irving Berlin” by Roy Alan, Chris Leavy & Todd Allen Long (The Winter Park Playhouse)
3 - “Nashville Hurricane” by Chase Padget (Chase Padget Productions)

Best Performance by a Female Actor (2012)
1 - Jennifer Christa Palmer as Amanda Prynne in “Private Lives” (Mad Cow Theatre)
2 - Janine Klein as Yitzhak in “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” (In The Wings Productions)
3 - Marty Stonerock as Kate in “The Flight of the Earls” (Lima/Stonerock Productions & Empty Spaces Theatre Company)

Best Performance by a Male Actor (2012)
1 - Mark Lainer as Oliver Kilbourn in “The Pitmen Painters” (Mad Cow Theatre)
2 - Timothy Williams as Billy Bishop in “Billy Bishop Goes to War” (Mad Cow Theatre)
3 - John Herrera as Mark Rothko in “Red” (Orlando Shakespeare Theater)

Best Playwright
1 - John DiDonna
2 - James Brendlinger
3 - Stephen J. Miller

Best Poet
1 - Curtis X Meyer
2 - Trevor Fraser
3 - Shawn Welcome

Best Community Theater
1 - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park
2 - Greater Orlando Actors Theater
3 - Baggy Pants Theatre

Best Educational Theater
1 - The REP Youth Academy
2 - Valencia College Theater
3 - Annie Russell Theatre

Best Professional Theater
1 - Orlando Shakespeare Theater
2 - Orlando Repertory Theatre
3 - Empty Spaces Theatre Company


**************************************************************** College Park Farmers Market

TheDailyCity.com on Facebook TheDailyCity.com on Pinterest TheDailyCity.com on twitter TheDailyCity.com on Instagram